- It covers bites that occur in public places or when the victim is lawfully in a private place (including the owner’s property).
[…] - The victim is under the age of 6 or
- The owner is independently negligent and that is the cause of the damages
- Put simply, the Statute protects those under the age of 6 as they are the most vulnerable and the least able to protect themselves. Furthermore, a dog owner can always be held liable for acting negligently. The Statute has its greatest influence when, for example, an otherwise non-negligent owner has a previously docile dog that bites someone.
Another Statute of interest is Section 767.01, Florida Statutes, entitled “Dog owner’s liability for damages to persons, domestic animals, or livestock.” It is a far simpler Statute and says, “Owners of dogs shall be liable for any damage done by their dogs to a person or to any animal included in the definitions of ‘domestic animal’ and ‘livestock’…” It sounds straightforward, doesn’t it?
In the recent case of Parsons vs. Culp, 46 F.L.W. D2070 (Fla. 2d DCA Sept. 17, 2021), a dog named “Bogey” escaped from his backyard tether and came upon a lady walking her dog, “Diamond.”